Accident Summary Nr: 141427.015 - Employee experiences appendicitis and intestinal infection

Accident Summary Nr: 141427.015 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 06/02/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1542529.01507/19/2021541611Arete Custom Builds, Llc

Abstract: At approximately 4:00 p.m. on May 28, 2021, Employee #1 reported experiencing stomach pain and discomfort while working at a job site. Believing the symptoms to be related to food poisoning, the employee informed his supervisor, who advised him to go home. After arriving home about 30 minutes later, the employee experienced worsening stomach cramps, lightheadedness, and difficulty exiting his vehicle. The symptoms intensified throughout the evening, and by 1:00 a.m. on May 29, 2021, the employee's wife transported him to the emergency room. The employee was admitted to Providence Saint Joseph Medical Center in Burbank after diagnostic tests revealed appendicitis and a giardia infection. The employee underwent surgery for an appendectomy and was hospitalized for treatment.

Keywords: Infection, Medical Attention, Underlying Medical Condition

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1542529.015 37 M Hospitalized injury