Accident Summary Nr: 141425.015 - Employee with COVID-19 infection is hospitalized
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1565100.015 | 11/23/2021 | 312130 | Tpwc Inc. |
Abstract: An employee had been conducting maintenance activities for a winery. On November 1, 2021, the employee had been working for approximately 8 hours when he began experiencing COVID-19 related symptoms which he thought might be food poisoning. On November 2, 2021, the employee called into work and reported to his employer that he felt very tired. He contacted a health care provider on November 3, 2021, and was advised to get COVID-19 test. On November 4, 2021, the employee was tested and was informed the test was positive on November 5, 2021. A health care provider advised the employee to go to the Emergency Room (ER). The employee was sent home with device to monitor oxygen level and told to return if level dropped below 90%. Later that day the level dropped below 90% so his spouse took him back to the ER and he was admitted the evening of November 5, 2021. On Friday, November 5, 2021, the employee's spouse notified the employer that he had been hospitalized. His main symptoms were being very tired and short of breath. The employee was treated with intervenous fluids and oxygen to treat COVID-19 related pneumonia for five days. The employee was transferred home with monitoring equipment and visits from home health care nurse and was placed on oxygen for two or three days. He was discharged from home health care on November 17, 2021, and returned to work on November 18, 2021. He was placed on light duty on November 19, 2021, and November 20, 2021, and was off the following week for Thanksgiving. The employer did not have Adequate Aerosol Transmissible Diseases policies and procedures in place.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1565100.015 | 54 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machinery maintenance occupations |