Accident Summary Nr: 141423.015 - Employee cuts two fingers in machine, fingertip is amputated

Accident Summary Nr: 141423.015 -- Report ID: 0950615 -- Event Date: 05/28/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1534561.01506/02/2021311615Perdue Farms, Inc.

Abstract: At 7:35 p.m. on May 28, 2021, an employee was working as a pallet jack (PIV) operator for a poultry processing plant. The plant is a food manufacturer specializing in the processing and packaging of locally raised free range chicken in and around the region. The employee was using several different size wrenches and sockets while changing out approximately 18 blades on the DAPEC Cut-Up machine. The employee had been employed by the employer for approximately 5 years. He was scheduled to work Monday through Friday on the second shift from 5:00 a.m. to 7:00 p.m. The employee had been working as a PIV operator but was shadowing Coworker #1, the line machine operator, for approximately two days before being assigned to complete the DAPEC blade removal process by Coworker #2, his supervisor. The task was to be completed at the end of each shift by the machine operator. The employee removed several blades before reaching the wing tip cutter. As he removed the center cover and tried to remove a blade, buildup of waste chickens made it difficult. The waste was stuck around the shaft where the blade rested. As the employee slowly turned the blade to free it, it came loose and fell on his left hand. The employee was hospitalized to treat a lacerated index and ring fingers requiring partial surgical amputation to the ring finger.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Blade, Changing, Finger, Food processing, Glove, Hand, Inexperience, Injury Illness Prevention Program, Instantaneous amputation, Insufficient Supervision, Jammed, Laceration, Lack of Work Procedures, Machine Guarding, Machine operator, Manufacturing, Material Handling, Meat Processing, Metal, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, PPE, PPE Hazard Assessment, Partial Amputation, Production Line, Removal, Struck By, Stuck, Surgical Amputation, Training, Traumatic Amputation

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1534561.015 35 M Hospitalized injury Production helpers