Accident Summary Nr: 141422.015 - Employee suffers leg injuries when struck by forklift

Accident Summary Nr: 141422.015 -- Report ID: 0524500 -- Event Date: 11/12/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1565484.01511/17/2021424410Dot Foods, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 12:58 p.m. on November 12, 2021, an employee was working for a wholesaler of general line groceries. He was working in a warehouse. He was standing to the side of the pathway near the warehouse's aisle 519, waiting for a forklift to come retrieve an item from a shelf in the racking system. A coworker was operating a stand-up forklift that was traveling north down a main aisle, which was a thoroughfare. Its route went past where the employee was standing. As the forklift neared the employee, the mobile ticket printer mounted to the forklift became dislodged from its mounting clip. It fell onto the operator's left hand and forearm. This was the hand she was using to steer the forklift. The impact caused her to veer 90 degrees to the east. Her truck struck both the employee and a concrete barrier surrounding a vertical support beam nearby. The employee was transferred to a hospital, where he was admitted. He was hospitalized. He suffered a fractured left fibula and a crushed and lacerated left calf.

Keywords: Broken Bone, Crushed, Equipment Failure, Falling Object, Forklift, Fracture, Ind Trk Operator, Industrial Truck, Laceration, Leg, Lost Control, Stand-Up Forklift, Stand-Up Operator, Storage Rack, Struck By, Tibia, Warehouse, Warehouse Aisle

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1565484.015 41 M Hospitalized injury Miscellaneous material moving equipment operators