Accident Summary Nr: 141414.015 - Employee sustains amputation of ring finger while operating
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1565479.015 | 11/22/2021 | 332322 | Geary Pacific Corporation |
Abstract: At 1:15 p.m. on November 21, 2021, Employee #1 was running parts on a standing S-lock roll former machine. The employee's right middle and ring fingers became caught in the machinery, and he was transported to the hospital. The employee was hospitalized and underwent surgical amputation of his right ring finger.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1565479.015 | 69 | M | Hospitalized injury |