Accident Summary Nr: 141408.015 - Employee lacerates forearm when caught between roller and co
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1565462.015 | 11/22/2021 | 321113 | Beach Timber Company., Inc. |
Abstract: At 7:00 a.m. on November 15, 2021, an employee was attempting to straighten a board when it became stuck on a chain conveyor at the entrance of an edger saw. His right arm was caught between a roller and the chain conveyor, and he sustained a soft tissue laceration to the anterior surface of their right forearm. The employee was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1565462.015 | 19 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |