Accident Summary Nr: 141408.015 - Employee lacerates forearm when caught between roller and co

Accident Summary Nr: 141408.015 -- Report ID: 0418400 -- Event Date: 11/15/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1565462.01511/22/2021321113Beach Timber Company., Inc.

Abstract: At 7:00 a.m. on November 15, 2021, an employee was attempting to straighten a board when it became stuck on a chain conveyor at the entrance of an edger saw. His right arm was caught between a roller and the chain conveyor, and he sustained a soft tissue laceration to the anterior surface of their right forearm. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: Arm, Caught Between, Conveyor, Edger, Forearm, Laceration, Machine operator, Roller--Mach/Part

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1565462.015 19 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction