Accident Summary Nr: 141406.015 - Employee fractures hip and leg when struck by forklift

Accident Summary Nr: 141406.015 -- Report ID: 0728500 -- Event Date: 11/18/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1565449.01511/23/2021423310R.P. Lumber Co., Inc.

Abstract: At 11:15 a.m. on November 18, 2021, an employee was walking from behind a parked truck and was struck by a forklift. The employee was hospitalized to treat a fractured hip and legs.

Keywords: Blind Spot, Forklift, Fracture, Hip, Leg, Struck By, Truck

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1565449.015 62 M Hospitalized injury Sales workers, hardware and building supplies