Accident Summary Nr: 141398.015 - Employee injects paint into hand while unclogging paint spra
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1565399.015 | 11/23/2021 | 332312 | Canam Bridges Us Inc. |
Abstract: At 9:45 a.m. on November 22, 2021, Employee #1 was attempting to unclog the tip of a paint spray gun. With his hand in front of the spray nozzle the employee inadvertently hit the trigger of the paint spray gun, injecting paint pigments into his hand. The employee was admitted to the hospital, where he underwent surgery to treat his injury.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1565399.015 | 40 | M | Hospitalized injury | Painters, construction and maintenance |