Accident Summary Nr: 141397.015 - Employee amputates finger while operating machine
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1565400.015 | 11/22/2021 | 311511 | Dfa Dean Dairy Brands Fluid, Llc-Dean Dairy |
Abstract: At approximately 3:45 p.m. on November 4, 2021, an employee reached into the mold area of the machine. The employee's right index and middle finger were amputated. The employee was hospitalized for these injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1565400.015 | 25 | M | Hospitalized injury |