Accident Summary Nr: 141396.015 - Employee crushes finger when caught between log and splitter
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1565396.015 | 11/23/2021 | 561730 | Roaring Brook Landscaping Services And Contracting, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 3:30 p.m. on November 7, 2021, an employee was setting logs onto a splitter. His fingertip was caught between a log and the splitter leading to a crushing injury to the right index finger. The equipment was the SuperSplit kinetic splitter model Z5K-700. The employee was hospitalized to treat these injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1565396.015 | 25 | M | Hospitalized injury |