Accident Summary Nr: 141396.015 - Employee crushes finger when caught between log and splitter

Accident Summary Nr: 141396.015 -- Report ID: 0213100 -- Event Date: 11/07/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1565396.01511/23/2021561730Roaring Brook Landscaping Services And Contracting, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 3:30 p.m. on November 7, 2021, an employee was setting logs onto a splitter. His fingertip was caught between a log and the splitter leading to a crushing injury to the right index finger. The equipment was the SuperSplit kinetic splitter model Z5K-700. The employee was hospitalized to treat these injuries.

Keywords: Caught Between, Caught In, Crushed, Finger, Log

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1565396.015 25 M Hospitalized injury