Accident Summary Nr: 141393.015 - Employee suffers partial finger amputation from rotating bel
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1565340.015 | 11/23/2021 | 331318 | Penn Aluminum International Llc |
Abstract: At 10:15 p.m. on November 20, 2021, Employee #1 was trying to rehome a machine when the coiler extended too far and activated the limit switch. The employee then removed the cover from the belt and drum housing to try to make the necessary adjustments without notifying his supervisor and/or maintenance personnel. Since the coiler continued to spin with centrifugal force once power has been shut off, until winding down, the employee's finger was caught in the pinch point of a rotating belt. The employee was hospitalized and treated for a partial finger amputation.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1565340.015 | 19 | M | Hospitalized injury | Extruding and forming machine operators |