Accident Summary Nr: 141393.015 - Employee suffers partial finger amputation from rotating bel

Accident Summary Nr: 141393.015 -- Report ID: 0626000 -- Event Date: 11/20/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1565340.01511/23/2021331318Penn Aluminum International Llc

Abstract: At 10:15 p.m. on November 20, 2021, Employee #1 was trying to rehome a machine when the coiler extended too far and activated the limit switch. The employee then removed the cover from the belt and drum housing to try to make the necessary adjustments without notifying his supervisor and/or maintenance personnel. Since the coiler continued to spin with centrifugal force once power has been shut off, until winding down, the employee's finger was caught in the pinch point of a rotating belt. The employee was hospitalized and treated for a partial finger amputation.

Keywords: Belt, Caught In, Cover, Finger, Partial Amputation, Pinched

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1565340.015 19 M Hospitalized injury Extruding and forming machine operators