Accident Summary Nr: 141390.015 - Employee lacerates fingers while trimming hedges with powere
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1548592.015 | 08/19/2021 | 561730 | Dominguez Landscape Services, Inc. |
Abstract: At 9:50 a.m. on August 13, 2021, Employee #1, a 31-year-old male working for Dominguez Landscape Services, Inc., was trimming hedges using a gas-powered STIHL-HL-91-K hedger. The incident occurred on a wet, sloped hill after the trimmer hit an object and kicked back. The employee attempted to block the blade with his left hand, which was only protected by a cloth glove. The employee sustained severe lacerations to all fingers on his left hand. The employee was taken to the hospital by the fire department and was hospitalized for five days due to the severity of the hand injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1548592.015 | 31 | M | Hospitalized injury | Groundskeepers and gardeners, except farm |