Accident Summary Nr: 141390.015 - Employee lacerates fingers while trimming hedges with powere

Accident Summary Nr: 141390.015 -- Report ID: 0950615 -- Event Date: 08/13/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1548592.01508/19/2021561730Dominguez Landscape Services, Inc.

Abstract: At 9:50 a.m. on August 13, 2021, Employee #1, a 31-year-old male working for Dominguez Landscape Services, Inc., was trimming hedges using a gas-powered STIHL-HL-91-K hedger. The incident occurred on a wet, sloped hill after the trimmer hit an object and kicked back. The employee attempted to block the blade with his left hand, which was only protected by a cloth glove. The employee sustained severe lacerations to all fingers on his left hand. The employee was taken to the hospital by the fire department and was hospitalized for five days due to the severity of the hand injuries.

Keywords: Agriculture, Agriculture Machinery/Vehicle, Finger, Fingertip, Glove, Hand, Laceration, Tree Trimming

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1548592.015 31 M Hospitalized injury Groundskeepers and gardeners, except farm