Accident Summary Nr: 141386.015 - Employee amputates fingertip while operating transfer pump
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1565321.015 | 11/23/2021 | 311991 | Blount Fine Foods Corp. |
Abstract: At approximately 3:00 a.m. on November 23, 2021, an employee was inspecting the cleanliness of the transfer pump blades. The employee stuck a finger in the rotating blades and amputated the tip of the finger. The employee was treated without hospitalization.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1565321.015 | 34 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Supervisors, food preparation & service occupation |