Accident Summary Nr: 141384.015 - Employee suffers carbon monoxide poisoning while repairing o
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1565314.015 | 11/22/2021 | 335991 | Metallized Carbon Corp. |
Abstract: At 1:30 p.m. on November 16, 2021, an employee was repairing an oven which contained multiple atmospheric gases: hydrogen, nitrogen, carbon monoxide, and sulfur. The employee was overcome and was hospitalized to treat carbon monoxide poisoning.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1565314.015 | 35 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machinery maintenance occupations |