Accident Summary Nr: 141383.015 - Employee Amputates Fingertip In Dough Divider Machine
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1565313.015 | 11/23/2021 | 311830 | Ole Mexican Foods, Inc. |
Abstract: At 9:40 p.m. on November 17, 2021, an employee was operating dough divider machine and was performing cleaning activities while the machine was running. The employee was trying to remove some dough leftovers coming out of the divider's piston header when he reached in between both frontal machine guards and his finger was caught by the moving parts. The employee suffered a right ring fingertip amputation and was hospitalized for treatment.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1565313.015 | 25 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |