Accident Summary Nr: 141381.015 - Employee fractures rib and lacerates spleen in fall from ste
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1565315.015 | 11/16/2021 | 423820 | Martin Tractor, Inc. |
Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on October 29, 2021, an employee was standing on the frame rail of a John Deere 8630 tractor disconnecting a sensor. He attempted to step down onto a 3-foot stepladder and missed the step. He fell to the concrete floor, striking the ladder as he fell. The employee was hospitalized for treatment of a left fractured rib and internal bleeding from lacerated spleen.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1565315.015 | 20 | M | Hospitalized injury | Specified mechanics and repairers |