Accident Summary Nr: 141379.015 - Employee crushes and fractures arm while operating corrugato
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1565303.015 | 11/23/2021 | 322121 | International Paper Company |
Abstract: At 2:15 a.m. on November 18, 2021, an employee was supervising employees and operating the corrugator in the B Corrugating Machine area. After a paper tear, the supervisor assisted an operator to restring a liner via a splicing procedure. The two performed the procedure without energy isolation. The supervisor reached above and over the top of the head to push paper to the operator, so he could grab and retrieve it. The operator moved the head towards the supervisor to assist in his retrieval of the pushed paper. The supervisor's arm was pushed into the nearby stationary roller. The clearance between the top of the traversing head and the stationary roller was approximately one inch. The supervisor experienced a broken and crushed right lower arm. The supervisor's arm was crushed between the moving head and stationary roller of the B Machine Liner Splicer. The supervisor was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1565303.015 | 42 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machinery maintenance occupations |