Accident Summary Nr: 141376.015 - Employee amputates fingertip in valve
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1565280.015 | 11/23/2021 | 311812 | Rise Baking Company Manteno Il |
Abstract: At 1:15 p.m. on November 17, 2021, an employee, a project engineer, was holding a three-way air-actuated valve in his left hand with his finger in the valve port while he was testing valve functionality. The employee suffered a fingertip amputation and fracture of his left index finger and was treated and released on the same day at a local medical center.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1565280.015 | 62 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Mechanical engineers |