Accident Summary Nr: 141373.015 - Employee fractures two fingers when struck by equipment

Accident Summary Nr: 141373.015 -- Report ID: 0950613 -- Event Date: 11/07/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1565273.01511/22/2021561599Delta Air Lines, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 2:15 p.m. on November 7, 2021, an employee disconnected two LD7 dollies. A forklift fork caused the employee's fingers to be caught against an LD7dolly. The employee fractured the third and fourth fingers in the left hand. The employee was hospitalized to treat these injuries.

Keywords: Finger, Forklift, Forks, Fracture, Hand

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1565273.015 62 M Hospitalized injury