Accident Summary Nr: 141371.015 - Employee fractures arm while reaching into unguarded conveyo

Accident Summary Nr: 141371.015 -- Report ID: 0522000 -- Event Date: 11/16/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1565265.01511/23/2021326140Pfb. Manufacturing. Llc.

Abstract: At 9:36 p.m. on November 16, 2021, an employee was putting scrap foam on a conveyor system. When the employee observed a piece of scrap in the conveyor shaft area, they reached into the unguarded shaft area and their arm was pulled into a roller. The employee's right arm was fractured, and he was hospitalized.

Keywords: Arm, Caught In, Conveyor, Fracture, Machine operator, Pulled In, Roller--Mach/Part, Shaft, Unguarded

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1565265.015 56 M Hospitalized injury