Accident Summary Nr: 141370.015 - Employee suffers fingertip avulsion after struck by falling

Accident Summary Nr: 141370.015 -- Report ID: 0552652 -- Event Date: 11/15/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1565261.01511/23/2021332813Adept Plastic Finishing Inc Dba Tribar Wixom Operations

Abstract: At 8:45 p.m. on November 15, 2021, an employee was using an alloy steel chain sling and conveyor hoist to lift a copper flight bar that was loaded with chrome plated plastic parts. The bar separated from the sling and fell on the employee's left ring finger. The employee sustained a left ring fingertip avulsion and was treated without hospitalization.

Keywords: Avulsion, Falling Object, Fingertip, Hoist, Metal Bar, Sling, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1565261.015 35 M Non Hospitalized injury Metal plating machine operators