Accident Summary Nr: 141367.015 - Employee burns face when natural gas ignites during welding

Accident Summary Nr: 141367.015 -- Report ID: 0950635 -- Event Date: 05/28/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1561686.01511/03/2021213112Southern California Gas

Abstract: At 2:45 p.m. on May 28, 2021, an employee working as a lead construction technician 1 for a gas company was repairing an underground gas line. The employee and a coworker were dispatched to the site to repair a leak in an underground 3/4 quarter gas line. As the employee prepared the gas line for welding he forgot to insert the weld pin inside the gas line's orifice to stop the flow of gas. The flowing gas filled the trench. As the employee touched the oxy/acetylene torch to the gas line, the gas flashed striking the employee in the face. The coworker assisted the employee out of the trench and radioed his supervisor who called 911. Upon receiving the 911, the fire department responded and transported the employee to the hospital. The employee received medical treatment without hospitalization for 1st and 2nd degree burns to his face including his lips. The employee was treated with over-the counter medications and released the same day.

Keywords: Burn, Cutting And Burning, Excavation, Face, Fire, Flammable Vapors, Gas, Gas Leak, Metal Pipe, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Mouth, Natural Gas, Pipe, Repair, Skin, Struck By, Technician, Torch burning, Trench, Welding

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1561686.015 41 M Non Hospitalized injury Construction trades, n.e.c.