Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 141365.015 - Two Employees Suffer Injuries When Mixer Explodes

Accident Summary Nr: 141365.015 -- Report ID: 0524530 -- Event Date: 11/14/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1565239.01511/19/2021326211Continental Tire The Americas, Llc

Abstract: At 10:55 p.m. on November 14, 2021, an Employee # 1 and Employee #2 were loading ingredients into an industrial rubber compound tandem mixer. To free an ingred ient block that was stuck in the mixer's throat area, Employee #1 switched the m ixer to manual mode to cycle the machine. Employee # 1 was facing the mixer fro m approximately five to ten feet away and Employee #2 was facing away from the m ixer. The mixer experienced an overpressure event, resulting in the release of pressure and flames from the mixer's throat area. Employee # 1 was engulfed in flames and suffered burns to the majority of his body, requiring hospitalization . Employee #2 was knocked to the ground by the pressure wave and sustained a con cussion and was treated without hospitalization.

Keywords: burn, concussion, explosion, fall on same level, fire, food processing, jammed, mixer, pressure

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1565239.015 36 M Non Hospitalized injury Mixing and blending machine operators
2 1565239.015 43 M Hospitalized injury Mixing and blending machine operators