Accident Summary Nr: 141365.015 - Two Employees Suffer Injuries When Mixer Explodes
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1565239.015 | 11/19/2021 | 326211 | Continental Tire The Americas, Llc |
Abstract: At 10:55 p.m. on November 14, 2021, an Employee # 1 and Employee #2 were loading ingredients into an industrial rubber compound tandem mixer. To free an ingred ient block that was stuck in the mixer's throat area, Employee #1 switched the m ixer to manual mode to cycle the machine. Employee # 1 was facing the mixer fro m approximately five to ten feet away and Employee #2 was facing away from the m ixer. The mixer experienced an overpressure event, resulting in the release of pressure and flames from the mixer's throat area. Employee # 1 was engulfed in flames and suffered burns to the majority of his body, requiring hospitalization . Employee #2 was knocked to the ground by the pressure wave and sustained a con cussion and was treated without hospitalization.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1565239.015 | 36 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Mixing and blending machine operators | |
2 | 1565239.015 | 43 | M | Hospitalized injury | Mixing and blending machine operators |