Accident Summary Nr: 141363.015 - Employee is struck by falling wooden crate while emptying bo

Accident Summary Nr: 141363.015 -- Report ID: 0950632 -- Event Date: 06/11/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1539153.01506/17/2021484110Atlas Transfer And Storage Company

Abstract: At 10:17 a.m. on June 11, 2021, Employee #1, a dock hand with approximately 24 years of service, was emptying a box truck at a storage facility for a moving company. While facing a small dumpster in the yard area, a coworker operating a Toyota forklift (Model No. 7FGCU23) was emptying debris from a large wooden crate onto the dumpster. The crate, weighing about 315 pounds and measuring approximately 4 feet wide by 7 feet high and deep, was not secured to the forklift forks. As the forklift operator began to back up and turn with the forks elevated, the crate fell from the forks and struck Employee #1, crushing him. The employee was hospitalized from June 11 to June 14, sustaining fractured ribs and vertebrae damage.

Keywords: Box truck, Crate, Crushed, Dumpster, Fall, Falling Object, Fracture, Rib, Struck By, Unsecured, Vertebra, Wood

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1539153.015 58 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction