Accident Summary Nr: 141362.015 - Employee amputates two fingers in bulb crusher

Accident Summary Nr: 141362.015 -- Report ID: 0524700 -- Event Date: 11/17/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1565227.01511/22/2021335110Ge Lighting Inc.

Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on November 17, 2021, an employee was retrieving a tool that was sitting on the bulb crusher machine when his right hand entered an unguarded section of the housing surrounding the moving parts and made contact with the timing belt and pulley of direct drive motor. The employee was hospitalized to treat an amputation of his right middle and index fingers.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Belt, Contact, Crusher, Finger, Hand Tool, Pulley, Unguarded Live Parts

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1565227.015 45 M Hospitalized injury Machinery maintenance occupations