Accident Summary Nr: 141361.015 - Employee experiences inhalation-related illness while enteri

Accident Summary Nr: 141361.015 -- Report ID: 0317300 -- Event Date: 07/14/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1565223.01510/01/2021311411Hanover Foods Corporation

Abstract: At 5:28 p.m. on July 14, 2021, Employee #1 was preparing to enter the facility's external chlorine shed to clean up a broken light bulb. Upon opening the front door, the employee reported smelling chlorine but proceeded to enter and exited through the back door. The employee subsequently felt ill and contacted the facility's Wastewater Supervisor. At approximately 6:14 p.m., the supervisor transported Employee #1 to a hospital in Smyrna, Delaware, and the employee was later transferred and admitted to a hospital in Dover, Delaware. Employee #1 was treated for shortness of breath and released on July 16, 2021, returning to work without restrictions on July 18, 2021.

Keywords: Chemical Exposure, Chlorine, Inhalation, Overexposure, Shortness of breath

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1565223.015 30 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction