Accident Summary Nr: 141360.015 - Employee with COVID-19 infection is hospitalized
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1565228.015 | 11/23/2021 | 722310 | Compass Group |
Abstract: An employee had been working in a kitchen preparing food. On November 5, 2021, the employee tested positive for COVID-19 and stayed home per protocol. At 1:00 p.m. on November 12, 2021, the employee went to the hospital and was admitted with difficulties due to COVID-19. The date, time and other details leading up to exposure are not indicated in the narrative. Information regarding engineering, administrative and personal protective equipment controls for COVID-19 are also not included in the narrative.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1565228.015 | 45 | F | Hospitalized injury | Kitchen workers, food preparation |