Accident Summary Nr: 141359.015 - Employee is injured when struck by falling platform
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1565225.015 | 11/22/2021 | 333132 | Service King Manufacturing Inc |
Abstract: At 10:11 a.m. on November 19, 2021, an employee was welding handrails on a steel platform. The employee was standing on the edge of the platform, causing the weight to shift to one side of the platform. The platform fell on the employee. The employee sustained unspecified injuries and was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1565225.015 | 29 | M | Hospitalized injury | Welders and cutters |