Accident Summary Nr: 141357.015 - Employee crushes hand when caught between forklift and pile

Accident Summary Nr: 141357.015 -- Report ID: 0336000 -- Event Date: 11/15/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1565198.01511/22/2021332216Channellock, Inc.

Abstract: At 1:20 a.m. on November 15, 2021, an employee was assisting his coworker with the installation of a sow block for a forging hammer, the coworker was operating a forklift carrying the block. The employee directed his coworker backwards to realign the suspended block. The employee's hand was on top of a pile of timber to which a load strap was attached. As the block was moving, it contacted the bottom of the forging hammer, causing the timber to rotate and the employee's hand was crushed between the timber and the forklift tine. The employee was hospitalized to treat crushing injuries to his hand.

Keywords: Caught Between, Crushed, Forklift, Hand, Ind Trk Operator, Struck Against

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1565198.015 28 M Hospitalized injury