Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 141354.015 - Employee Dies From Cardiac Arrest After Same Elevation Fall

Accident Summary Nr: 141354.015 -- Report ID: 0355118 -- Event Date: 11/18/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1564713.01511/19/2021321999Turman Lumber-Salem

Abstract: At 9:22 a.m. on November 18, 2021, an employee who worked for a lumber company w as reaching overhead to adjust a board when he fell and died from cardiac arrest . The employee had stepped down to the ground, approximately 3 to 5 inches, and fell backwards when the heart attack occured.

Keywords: cardiac arrest, cardiovasc disease, cardiovasc system, fall, fall on same level, heart, heart attack, lumber, medical condition, medical history, mill--plant, respiratory tract, sawmill, underlying medical conditi

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury
1 1564713.015 58 M Fatality