Accident Summary Nr: 141353.015 - Employee dies from blood clot

Accident Summary Nr: 141353.015 -- Report ID: 0418200 -- Event Date: 11/09/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1564273.01511/17/2021332312Division 5, Llc

Abstract: At 12:15 a.m. on December 17, 2020, a steel tube rolled onto an employee's foot, breaking his foot. The employee was taken to the hospital and underwent surgery to repair his foot. On December 18, 2020, the employee was released from the hospital. On December 30, 2020, the employee died from a blood clot that resulted from the injury.

Keywords: Blood Clot, Foot, Fracture, Steel Tube

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1564273.015 40 M Fatality