Accident Summary Nr: 141346.015 - Employee amputates two fingers while using belt sander

Accident Summary Nr: 141346.015 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 07/13/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1544449.01509/02/2021423830Kor-It Inc

Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on July 13, 2021, Employee #1, employed by a tool manufacturer of diamond tools and core drilling machines, was operating a stationary belt sander to smooth and deburr the ends of metal columns at the employer's facility. The employee's hand was pulled into the unguarded machine, resulting in amputations of two fingers on the left hand. Emergency services transported Employee #1 to the hospital, where he was hospitalized for treatment.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Belt, Belt Sander, Deburring, Drilling, Finger, Machine Guarding, Pulled In, Sander, Unguarded

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1544449.015 39 M Hospitalized injury