Accident Summary Nr: 141344.015 - Employee incurs back injuries in fall from palm tree
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1565096.015 | 11/22/2021 | 111336 | Alexandra Dates Inc |
Abstract: At 10:40 a.m. on November 16, 2021, an employee was harvesting Deglet Dates at the crown of a palm tree that was approximately 25 feet above ground. While harvesting, the employee was using a harness, chain, rope, and a machete. When the employee began to turn to harvest dates from the other side of the tree, it is suspected that he detached the chain and rope to change positions. The employee fell to the dirt ground below and sustained unspecified injuries to the back and right side of his body. The employee was transported and admitted to the hospital for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1565096.015 | 33 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |