Accident Summary Nr: 141343.015 - Employee?s hand is crushed and fingers are amputated by fall
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1541537.015 | 07/08/2021 | 332312 | Msi Structural Steel Llc |
Abstract: At 1:45 p.m. on May 24, 2021, Employee #1 was working with another employee outside the Northeast Corner of Area 6 at Lineage Logistics LLC in Vernon, California. They were moving a 302-pound metal staircase stringer toward a concrete landing. To support the stringer upright, they placed 4x4 wood pieces underneath it. As Employee #1 attempted to pull the stringer closer to the landing, one of the supporting wood pieces broke, causing the stringer to fall. Employee #1's right hand was crushed between the stringer and the concrete landing, resulting in amputation of the middle and ring fingers. Employee #1 was hospitalized for treatment.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1541537.015 | 28 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction laborers |