Accident Summary Nr: 141340.015 - Employee suffers burns while cutting with hand torch
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1565079.015 | 11/22/2021 | 423930 | Harsco Metals & Minerals |
Abstract: At 12:30 p.m. on November 15, 2021, an employee was cutting a steel coil with hand torch. The slag and sparks produced while cutting caused the employee's clothing to catch fire. The employee suffered 1st and 3rd degree burns on the left arm and back, requiring hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1565079.015 | 30 | M | Hospitalized injury | Welders and cutters |