Accident Summary Nr: 141336.015 - Employee is killed when stabbed in chest by customer

Accident Summary Nr: 141336.015 -- Report ID: 0830500 -- Event Date: 11/20/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1565069.01511/22/2021624221The Denver Rescue Mission

Abstract: At 8:20 p.m. on November 20, 2021, an employee was leaving work, when he was stabbed in the chest by a customer with a knife. The employee was killed.

Keywords: Chest, Knife, Stabbed, Workplace Violence

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1565069.015 30 M Fatality