Accident Summary Nr: 141335.015 - Employee is killed when crushed under vehicle
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1565063.015 | 11/22/2021 | 441120 | Maadarani'S Auto Sales, Inc |
Abstract: At 1:56 p.m. on November 20, 2021, an employee was preparing to work under a vehicle that was not blocked or cribbed. The employee jacked up a vehicle to work underneath it. The vehicle slipped off the jack, and fell on the employee. The employee was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1565063.015 | 57 | M | Fatality | Automobile body and related repairers |