Accident Summary Nr: 141332.015 - Employee fractures foot when pinned between pallet jack and

Accident Summary Nr: 141332.015 -- Report ID: 0355112 -- Event Date: 11/15/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1565058.01511/22/2021493110Mdv Spartannash, Llc

Abstract: At 4:00 p.m. on November 15, 2021, an employee was operating a pallet jack. The employee was operating the jack in reverse when the foot/ ankle became pinned between the pallet jack and a wall. The employee suffered a fracture to the foot/ankle and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Ankle, Foot, Fracture, Ind Trk Operator, Pallet Jack, Pinned, Wall

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1565058.015 61 M Hospitalized injury Freight, stock and material handlers, n.e.c.