Accident Summary Nr: 141332.015 - Employee fractures foot when pinned between pallet jack and
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1565058.015 | 11/22/2021 | 493110 | Mdv Spartannash, Llc |
Abstract: At 4:00 p.m. on November 15, 2021, an employee was operating a pallet jack. The employee was operating the jack in reverse when the foot/ ankle became pinned between the pallet jack and a wall. The employee suffered a fracture to the foot/ankle and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1565058.015 | 61 | M | Hospitalized injury | Freight, stock and material handlers, n.e.c. |