Accident Summary Nr: 141325.015 - Employee loading material suffers amputation of fingertip

Accident Summary Nr: 141325.015 -- Report ID: 0728500 -- Event Date: 11/11/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1565011.01511/17/2021335121H. E. Williams Incorporated

Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on November 11, 2021, an employee was working for a firm that manufactured residential electric lighting fixtures. She operated a fabricating machine. With the help of a coworker, she was rolling material onto a coil. Instead of using the tools provided, she placed her hand on the material. The index finger on her right hand became caught in a slot in the material, and the tip of her right index finger was amputated. She was treated without hospitalization.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Caught In, Finger, Fingertip, Machine operator, Manual Mat Handling, Metal Shop, Training

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1565011.015 25 F Non Hospitalized injury Fabricating machine operators, n.e.c.