Accident Summary Nr: 141322.015 - Employee fractures hip in fall from ladder, later dies of ca

Accident Summary Nr: 141322.015 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 11/01/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1564990.01511/18/2021238220Rj Mechanical

Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on November 1, 2021, an employee climbed an inside fixed ladder while carrying a portable saw (Sawsall) in one hand. The employee slipped off the ladder, fell approximately six feet, and received a hip fracture. The employee was taken to the hospital, where he had surgery to repair the injury. Later, when the employee began physical therapy after the surgery, the employee suffered a cardiac arrest and died.

Keywords: Cardiac Arrest, Carry, Fall, Fixed Ladder, Fracture, Hip, Physical Therapy, Saw, Slip
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Alteration or rehabilitation   6 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Construction
1 1564990.015 64 M Fatality Distance of Fall: 6 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 6 feet
Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other)
Fatality Cause: