Accident Summary Nr: 141321.015 - Employee burns back while cleaning, struck by overflowing ho
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1544160.015 | 07/27/2021 | 311421 | Furmano Foods, Inc. |
Abstract: At 3:30 a.m. on July 21, 2021, an employee working as a laborer for a fruit and vegetable canning facility was running a PKC Machine which cooks beans. The employee was utilizing a squeegee to clean water from the floor underneath the machine. The machine suddenly overflowed with hot water and splashed the employee. The employee was hospitalized to treat burns to his back.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1544160.015 | 24 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |