Accident Summary Nr: 141317.015 - Employee amputates fingers in core machine
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1564986.015 | 11/19/2021 | 331110 | Founders Service & Manufacturing, Inc. |
Abstract: At 8:45 am on November 9, 2021, an employee was attempting to adjust a plate on a core machine. Then, the ram was actuated, and the employee's fingers were caught between two plates. No machine guarding was provided to protect the employee. The employee was taken to the hospital, where he had his left ring finger amputated at the first knuckle and his left pinky finger amputated at the fingernail base. The employee was not hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1564986.015 | 25 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |