Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 141316.015 - Employee Is Killed In Fall From Roof

Accident Summary Nr: 141316.015 -- Report ID: 0213100 -- Event Date: 11/19/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1564978.01511/20/2021238910Bsb Construction Inc.

Abstract: At 5:00 p.m. on November 19, 2021, an employee worked on a roof removing existin g metal decking. While working, the employee fell approximately twenty-three fee t through a section of roof decking, fractured his skull, and was killed.

Keywords: demolition, fall, fall from elevation, fall protection, fracture, metal decking, roof, skull
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Maintenance or repair   1 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1564978.015 64 M Fatality Construction Laborer Distance of Fall: 23 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 23 feet
Cause: Demolition
Fatality Cause: