Accident Summary Nr: 141316.015 - Employee Is Killed In Fall From Roof
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1564978.015 | 11/20/2021 | 238910 | Bsb Construction Inc. |
Abstract: At 5:00 p.m. on November 19, 2021, an employee worked on a roof removing existin g metal decking. While working, the employee fell approximately twenty-three fee t through a section of roof decking, fractured his skull, and was killed.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | Maintenance or repair | 1 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1564978.015 | 64 | M | Fatality | Construction Laborer | Distance of Fall: 23 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 23 feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: |