Accident Summary Nr: 141315.015 - Employee is killed when pinned by conveyor against wall

Accident Summary Nr: 141315.015 -- Report ID: 0627700 -- Event Date: 11/14/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1564420.01511/15/2021326299Red River Mixing, Llc

Abstract: At 7:40 a.m. on November 14, 2021, an employee was loading materials into a mixer when a small bag of chemicals fell from the conveyor belt onto the floor. The employee bent down to pick the bag up when the conveyor engaged and pinned him against a wall. The employee incurred crushing injuries to his chest and was killed.

Keywords: Catch Point, Caught Between, Chest, Conveyor, Crushed, Engineering Controls, Lack of Engineering Controls, Lack of Work Procedures, Loading, Lockout, Lockout/Tagout, Machine Guarding, Material Handling, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Mixer, Pinned, Unguarded, Walking Surface, Warning Sign, Work Surface

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1564420.015 46 M Fatality