Accident Summary Nr: 141313.015 - Worker's fingertip is amputated when caught by clamp

Accident Summary Nr: 141313.015 -- Report ID: 0418300 -- Event Date: 11/03/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1564973.01511/17/2021311615Tyson Farms, Inc.

Abstract: At 8:50 p.m. on November 3, 2021, an employee was working as an inspector/sorter for a poultry processor. She worked in the evisceration department. There was a machine there called the Maestro. It had become full of leftover chicken parts. The employee was using a vacuum hose to remove the leftover chicken parts on the machine. As she was cleaning, a clamp came down on the hose. The tip of the index finger on her right hand was caught. The fingertip was partially amputated by a surgeon later that evening. The employee was treated without hospitalization. Two days after the incident, and before the CSHO's inspection, the company added curved distancing guarding and corner guards to the Maestro to prevent employees from getting near the clamps. Before then, the Maestro had been in plain view and never guarded to prevent employees from coming within proximity of the clamps. On November 10, 2021, the employer reported the incident. This was not within twenty-four hours. The CSHO observed the abatement when the inspection was opened, on November 17, 2021.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Caught By, Clamp, Cleaning, Finger, Fingertip, Food Handling, Food processing, Machine Guarding, Partial Amputation, Reporting, Unguarded, Vacuum Cleaner

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1564973.015 43 F Non Hospitalized injury