Accident Summary Nr: 141311.015 - Employee fractures eleven ribs when pulled into conveyor bel
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1564962.015 | 11/19/2021 | 325510 | Torginol, Inc. |
Abstract: At 6:50 a.m. on November 15, 2021, an employee was preparing a flake paint line at the beginning of their shift, and they started the conveyor belt. The conveyor belt rotated approximately one revolution per 2 minutes and the rollers were unguarded to prevent entanglement hazards. After noticing a piece of debris on the conveyor, the employee used a pneumatic air want to clear the debris from the line. The wand was pulled into an in-running pinch point and the employee tried to stop the wand from going around the roller. The employee's arm was also pulled into the pinch point, and the employee suffered 11 fractured ribs. The employee was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1564962.015 | 40 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |