Accident Summary Nr: 141309.015 - Employee amputates finger in roller while cleaning energized
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1550406.015 | 08/25/2021 | 311812 | Damascus Bakery Llc |
Abstract: At 3:02 p.m. on August 2, 2021, an employee working as a machine operator for a commercial bakery was cleaning the Konig hopper while the machine was energized. The employee caught his right hand in a roller inside the hopper. The employee received medical treatment without hospitalization for an amputated ring finger below the nail.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1550406.015 | 40 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |