Accident Summary Nr: 141309.015 - Employee amputates finger in roller while cleaning energized

Accident Summary Nr: 141309.015 -- Report ID: 0214500 -- Event Date: 08/25/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1550406.01508/25/2021311812Damascus Bakery Llc

Abstract: At 3:02 p.m. on August 2, 2021, an employee working as a machine operator for a commercial bakery was cleaning the Konig hopper while the machine was energized. The employee caught his right hand in a roller inside the hopper. The employee received medical treatment without hospitalization for an amputated ring finger below the nail.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Bakery, Caught In, Cleaning, Energized, Finger, Hand, Hopper, Instantaneous amputation, Lockout, Lockout/Tagout, Machine operator, Nail, Partial Amputation, Power Roller, Roller--Mach/Part, Traumatic Amputation

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1550406.015 40 M Non Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified