Accident Summary Nr: 141305.015 - Employee working on machine loses tip of left index finger

Accident Summary Nr: 141305.015 -- Report ID: 0214700 -- Event Date: 11/12/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1564946.01511/16/2021311999Water Lilies Food, Llc

Abstract: At 8:15 p.m. on November 12, 2021, an employee was working as a mechanic for a firm that manufactured food. He was working on a TOA pot sticker-making machine. A chain was misaligned. The employee was working on the back end of the machine. He had the machine's operator jog or cycle the machine. The chain was in the open. The tip of the employee's left index finger was caught between the chain and a sprocket. The employee's left index finger was partially amputated. The employee was treated without hospitalization.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Caught Between, Chain, Finger, Food processing, Lockout, Lockout/Tagout, Machine Cycled, Machine operator, Maintenance, Partial Amputation, Sprocket

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1564946.015 47 M Non Hospitalized injury Occupation not reported