Accident Summary Nr: 141304.015 - Employee dies after fall on parking lot
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1564948.015 | 11/21/2021 | 236220 | Prime Retail Services, Inc. |
Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on November 18, 2021, an employee transported a load of scrap in a personal trailer to be disposed of. While attempting to open the trailer door, the employee lost balance and fell backward receiving a contusion to the lower back and hip area. The employee then later went to the hospital for treatment for pain. The employee then went home and later that night died for unknown reasons.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | 1 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1564948.015 | 67 | M | Fatality | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite Fatality Cause: |