Accident Summary Nr: 141299.015 - Employee incurs traumatic brain injuries and fractures, lat

Accident Summary Nr: 141299.015 -- Report ID: 0552700 -- Event Date: 09/22/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1558480.01509/23/2021424520103512 - Central Livestock Association Inc

Abstract: On September 20, 2021, an employee was working for a stockyard. The stockyard auctioned cattle. The employee was bringing groups of approximately 25 fat cattle by himself from the pens in back of the facility through an alleyway to two coworkers for the cattle to be sorted for an auction. When the employee did not return with more cattle, the coworkers went back to the holding area where the cattle were penned to find the employee leaning against the pens. He was suffering from traumatic injuries to his head and back. At 6:58 a.m., emergency medical services were called. After an initial screening related to a medical incident (such as a stroke or heart attack) was performed, the employee was transported by ambulance to a major hospital. The employee lost consciousness shortly after arriving at the hospital. He was hospitalized to treat several broken bones and a traumatic brain injury. At 6:32 p.m. on September 22, 2021, he died from his injuries.

Keywords: Animal, Animal Handler, Back, Brain, Emergency Response, Head, Loss of consciousness, Traumatic

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1558480.015 58 M Fatality Occupation not reported