Accident Summary Nr: 141299.015 - Employee incurs traumatic brain injuries and fractures, lat
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1558480.015 | 09/23/2021 | 424520 | 103512 - Central Livestock Association Inc |
Abstract: On September 20, 2021, an employee was working for a stockyard. The stockyard auctioned cattle. The employee was bringing groups of approximately 25 fat cattle by himself from the pens in back of the facility through an alleyway to two coworkers for the cattle to be sorted for an auction. When the employee did not return with more cattle, the coworkers went back to the holding area where the cattle were penned to find the employee leaning against the pens. He was suffering from traumatic injuries to his head and back. At 6:58 a.m., emergency medical services were called. After an initial screening related to a medical incident (such as a stroke or heart attack) was performed, the employee was transported by ambulance to a major hospital. The employee lost consciousness shortly after arriving at the hospital. He was hospitalized to treat several broken bones and a traumatic brain injury. At 6:32 p.m. on September 22, 2021, he died from his injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1558480.015 | 58 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported |